Biodynamic Therapy - Privacy Notice
Biodynamic Therapy - ...because life is worth living well
PRIVACY NOTICE - 25th May 2018

In line with European General Data Protection Regulations, and as a professional registering with the Information Commissioner’s Office, I am obliged to share the following information regarding how your personal data will be protected:

What information do I hold?

As a psychotherapist in private practice I collect the following personal data:
Name, address, phone, email, date of birth, emergency contact and GP details
I may also collect sensitive personal data if relevant to your therapy, including:
Ethnic/racial origin, political/religious beliefs, physical/mental/sexual health

What I do with your information?

The information you give me when we contract to work together is stored securely as a paper record. Names, email addresses and phone numbers of current clients are stored securely on my computer, and anonymised phone numbers of current clients are stored on my telephone. Paper records are stored in a locked cabinet and computer and phone records are password-protected. Sensitive personal data is anonymised in my session notes, reflective writing and discussions with my clinical supervisor.

Your information – including email addresses on my computer and numbers on my phone - is destroyed seven years after our work together has come to an end (in accordance with the terms and conditions of my professional insurance).

Names and phone numbers of current clients are made available to my professional executors in line with good practice in the profession. One of these executors would contact you in the event of my death or major incapacity for work with inability to contact you myself. These details are updated each month.

I will use your phone number, email or address to contact you regarding appointments and to reply to you if you make contact with me. I will not share your personal data or sensitive personal data with a third party without your consent, unless obliged to by a court of law (in this unlikely event I would always inform you first) or in case of emergency during a therapy session.
  
Your right to gather information
 
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that I hold about you. I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask me to correct or remove information if this is not accurate. To ask for this information, please write to me or email me ([email protected])


Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint